Is Carman's Protein Bars Salted Dark Choc & Almond 5 pack Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

These protein bars combine salted dark-chocolate flavor with pronounced nutty notes, offering a chewy base punctuated by crunchy inclusions and a smooth chocolate finish. Reviewers commonly note balanced sweet‑salt contrast, satisfying texture, and portability for on-the-go snacks, while some mention occasional variations in firmness or sweetness and packaging quality issues.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Nuts (Peanuts 22%, Almonds 15%), Plant Protein Blend (Soy Protein Crisps Isolated Soy Protein, Tapioca Starch, Salt, Soy Protein Isolate), Glucose, Salted Dark Choc Compound 9% (Sugar, Vegetable Oil, Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier Soy Lecithin, Sunflower Lecithin, Salt, Natural Flavour, Milk), Chicory Fibre, Seeds 7% (Pepitas, Sunflower, Sesame), Honey 4%, Sunflower Oil, Buckwheat, Brown Rice Syrup, Natural Flavour, Sea Salt.

Check Carman's Protein Bars Salted Dark Choc & Almond 5 pack against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Carman's Protein Bars Salted Dark Choc & Almond 5 pack is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttyBitterSweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast