Is Carman's Seed & Plant Protein Bars Raspberry & Pistachio 5 pack Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • isolated soy protein
  • soy lecithin
  • plant protein soy crisps

isolated soy protein

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Offers a fruit-forward tartness with mild nuttiness and a chewy base complemented by scattered crunchy pieces. Shoppers commonly use it as an on-the-go snack, lunchbox addition, or quick breakfast accompaniment. Reviews frequently note pleasant flavor and portability, while some report variable texture consistency and occasional minor packaging or value complaints.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Seeds 39% (Pepitas, Sunflower), Plant Protein Soy Crisps (Isolated Soy Protein, Tapioca Starch, Salt), Chicory Fibre, Glucose, Berries (Cranberries Cranberries, Sugar, Sunflower Oil, Freeze Dried Raspberries 1%), Pistachios 5%, Buckwheat, Golden Syrup, Natural Flavour, Humectant (Glycerin Plant Derived), Sunflower Oil, Food Acid (Citric Acid), Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin).

Check Carman's Seed & Plant Protein Bars Raspberry & Pistachio 5 pack against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Carman's Seed & Plant Protein Bars Raspberry & Pistachio 5 pack is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
FruityNuttySweet
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast