Is Carman's Seed & Plant Protein Bars Raspberry & Pistachio 5 pack Soy Free?

Description
Offers a fruit-forward tartness with mild nuttiness and a chewy base complemented by scattered crunchy pieces. Shoppers commonly use it as an on-the-go snack, lunchbox addition, or quick breakfast accompaniment. Reviews frequently note pleasant flavor and portability, while some report variable texture consistency and occasional minor packaging or value complaints.
Why it's not soy free
- isolated soy protein
- soy lecithin
- plant protein soy crisps
isolated soy protein
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Offers a fruit-forward tartness with mild nuttiness and a chewy base complemented by scattered crunchy pieces. Shoppers commonly use it as an on-the-go snack, lunchbox addition, or quick breakfast accompaniment. Reviews frequently note pleasant flavor and portability, while some report variable texture consistency and occasional minor packaging or value complaints.
Ingredients
Seeds 39% (Pepitas, Sunflower), Plant Protein Soy Crisps (Isolated Soy Protein, Tapioca Starch, Salt), Chicory Fibre, Glucose, Berries (Cranberries Cranberries, Sugar, Sunflower Oil, Freeze Dried Raspberries 1%), Pistachios 5%, Buckwheat, Golden Syrup, Natural Flavour, Humectant (Glycerin Plant Derived), Sunflower Oil, Food Acid (Citric Acid), Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin).
Check Carman's Seed & Plant Protein Bars Raspberry & Pistachio 5 pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Carman's Seed & Plant Protein Bars Raspberry & Pistachio 5 pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Orgain USDA Organic Plant Protein and Superfoods Powder, Vanilla
Nature Valley Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Protein Chewy Bars, 42.6 oz
Banza Chickpea Penne Pasta: High Protein & Lower Carb (6-pack) (Penne)
Orgain Organic Plant Based Protein Powder, Vanilla, 21g Protein, 1.0lb, 16.0oz
Mission Tortilla Wraps Protein Plant Powered Super Soft 6 Count - 9 OZ
Where to buy
Carman's Seed & Plant Protein Bars Raspberry & Pistachio 5 pack is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch


