Is Carman's Protein Bars Violet Crumble Limited Edition 5 pack Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk solids
  • milk choc compound 9

milk solids

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, confection-like bar featuring a crisp, airy crunch contrasted with a smoother outer layer. Reviewers often note enjoyable texture and indulgent sweetness, while some mention it can be overly sweet or crumbly and messy. Common uses include quick midday snacks, dessert alternatives, and portable treats for travel or workday breaks.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peanuts 29%, Plant Protein Blend (Soy Protein Crisps Isolated Soy Protein, Tapioca Starch, Salt, Soy Protein Isolate), Glucose, Milk Choc Compound 9% (Sugar, Vegetable Fat, Milk Solids, Cocoa Solids, Emulsifiers Soy Lecithin, 476, Natural Flavours), Honeycomb 9% (Sugar, Glucose, Water, Raising Agent Sodium Bicarbonate, Gelatine, Salt), Sunflower Seeds, Chicory Fibre, Honey, Sunflower Oil, Natural Flavours, Humectant (Glycerin Plant Derived), Almonds.

Check Carman's Protein Bars Violet Crumble Limited Edition 5 pack against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Carman's Protein Bars Violet Crumble Limited Edition 5 pack is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go