Is Carmel Sea Salt Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 12 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • marine red sea algae
  • xanthan gum
  • riboflavin
  • vitamin b12
  • biotin
  • +8 more

marine red sea algae

Dietitian note

Marine and marine oil refers to the oil from sea animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gluten-free Oat Flour, Pea Protein Isolate, Sunflower Oil Powder, Cocoa Powder, Pea Starch, Rice Protein, Flavours, Coconut Oil Powder, Flax Seed Oil Powder, Vitamin & Mineral Blend (Potassium Chloride, Marine Red Sea Algae, Potassium Phosphate, Magnesium Phosphate, Green Tea Extract [50% Epigallocatechin Gallate], Choline Bitartrate, Vitamin C[ascorbic Acid], Lycopene Powder, Ferric Pyrophosphate, Marigold Flower Extract [20% Lutein], Vitamin E [dl-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate], Zinc Sulphate, Niacinamide, Sodium Selenite, Vitamin A [retinyl Acetate] Vitamin K2 [mk-7], Calcium D-pantothenate, Manganese Sulphate, Vitamin D3 [cholecalciferol - Vegan Source], D.biotin, Sodium Molybdate, Potassium lodide, Vitamin B12 (cyanocobalamin), Copper Sulphate, Folic Acid, Pyridoxine Hcl, Thiamine Hcl, Riboflavin, Chromium Chloride), Medium Chain Triglycerides (Mct) Powder, Beetroot Extract (2% Nitrates), Broccoli Extract, Spinach Juice Powder, Organic ntmorency Tart Cherry Juice Powder, Thickener (Xanthan Gum), Seetener (Sucralose) ERGENS: See ingredients in bold. A ICE: If you are under the age of 16 years, or are pregnant or astfeeding, please consult your doctor before using this product.

Check Carmel Sea Salt against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
SweetSalty
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingSmoothie