Is Carmex Classic Lip Balm Medicated Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • lanolin

lanolin

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies). Likely contains alpha-gal byproducts.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Medicated lip balm delivers a cooling menthol flavor with mild cherry notes; texture is thick, smooth and slightly waxy, leaving a coating. Commonly applied for chapped or dry lips, used day or overnight and beneath lipstick. Reviews report soothing, tingling effects, with occasional complaints about a strong scent or stickiness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Lanolin, cetyl esters, theobroma cacao seed butter, paraffinum liquidum, beeswax, menthol, solicylic acid, phenol, vanillin, flavor.

Check Carmex Classic Lip Balm Medicated against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Unknown · Stick

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
WaxySmooth
Commonly used for
On The Go