Is Carmex Original Lip Balm Squeeze Tube Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • cetyl esters

cetyl esters

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Active Ingredients: Camphor (1.70 %), White Petrolatum (45.30 %). Purpose: External Analgesic., Lip Protectant. Inactive Ingredients: Lanolin, Cetyl Esters, Theobroma Cacao (Cocoa) Butter, Paraffinum Liquidum, Beeswax, Menthol, Salicylic Acid, Phenol, Vanillin, Flavor

Check Carmex Original Lip Balm Squeeze Tube against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Carmex Original Lip Balm Squeeze Tube is available at 3 retailers

H-E-BHy-VeeIGA

About this product

Unknown · Stick

Flavor
MintyVanilla
Texture
OilySmooth