Is Carnaby Sweet Strawberry Puffs Gluten Free?

Description
Sweet strawberry flavor and a light, airy crunch characterize these puffed snacks, often eaten straight from the bag, used as a cereal topping or portable treat; reviewers commonly note consistent fruitiness, delicate texture, and appeal to children, while some mention occasional crumbs, variability in firmness between batches, and freshness.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- artificial flavour
artificial flavour
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet strawberry flavor and a light, airy crunch characterize these puffed snacks, often eaten straight from the bag, used as a cereal topping or portable treat; reviewers commonly note consistent fruitiness, delicate texture, and appeal to children, while some mention occasional crumbs, variability in firmness between batches, and freshness.
Ingredients
Sugars (corn syrup, evaporated cane syrup), Pork gelatin, Citric acid, Sorbitol, Titanium dioxide, Artificial flavour, Allura red.
Check Carnaby Sweet Strawberry Puffs against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Carnaby Sweet Strawberry Puffs in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


