Is Carnaby Sweet Strawberry Puffs Vegan?

Description
Sweet strawberry flavor and a light, airy crunch characterize these puffed snacks, often eaten straight from the bag, used as a cereal topping or portable treat; reviewers commonly note consistent fruitiness, delicate texture, and appeal to children, while some mention occasional crumbs, variability in firmness between batches, and freshness.
Why it's not vegan
- pork gelatin
pork gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet strawberry flavor and a light, airy crunch characterize these puffed snacks, often eaten straight from the bag, used as a cereal topping or portable treat; reviewers commonly note consistent fruitiness, delicate texture, and appeal to children, while some mention occasional crumbs, variability in firmness between batches, and freshness.
Ingredients
Sugars (corn syrup, evaporated cane syrup), Pork gelatin, Citric acid, Sorbitol, Titanium dioxide, Artificial flavour, Allura red.
Check Carnaby Sweet Strawberry Puffs against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Carnaby Sweet Strawberry Puffs in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


