Is Carnaby Sweet Strawberry Puffs Vegetarian?

Description
Sweet strawberry flavor and a light, airy crunch characterize these puffed snacks, often eaten straight from the bag, used as a cereal topping or portable treat; reviewers commonly note consistent fruitiness, delicate texture, and appeal to children, while some mention occasional crumbs, variability in firmness between batches, and freshness.
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork gelatin
pork gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet strawberry flavor and a light, airy crunch characterize these puffed snacks, often eaten straight from the bag, used as a cereal topping or portable treat; reviewers commonly note consistent fruitiness, delicate texture, and appeal to children, while some mention occasional crumbs, variability in firmness between batches, and freshness.
Ingredients
Sugars (corn syrup, evaporated cane syrup), Pork gelatin, Citric acid, Sorbitol, Titanium dioxide, Artificial flavour, Allura red.
Check Carnaby Sweet Strawberry Puffs against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Carnaby Sweet Strawberry Puffs in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


