Is Carnation Breakfast ESSENTIALS Chocolate Powder, 17.7-Ounce Jar (Pack of 3) Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- lactose
- nonfat milk
- vitamin b12
- cholecalciferol
- vitamin d3
- biotin
- +8 more
lactose
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+10 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Nonfat Milk, Sugar, Maltodextrin, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Lactose, Less Than 2% Of Dicalcium Phosphate, Magnesium Hydroxide, Sodium Ascorbate (Vitamin C), Soy Lecithin, Carrageenan, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Ferric Orthophosphate (Iron Source), Cornstarch, Alpha Tocopheryl Acetate (Vitamin E), Niacinamide, Salt, Copper Gluconate, Zinc Oxide, Calcium Pantothenate (Pantothenic Acid), Manganese Sulfate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Thiamine Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Biotin, Vitamin K1 (Phytonadione), Folic Acid, Vitamin D3 (Cholecalciferol), Vitamin B12 (Cyanocobalamin), Wheat Starch
Check Carnation Breakfast ESSENTIALS Chocolate Powder, 17.7-Ounce Jar (Pack of 3) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Carnation Breakfast ESSENTIALS Chocolate Powder, 17.7-Ounce Jar (Pack of 3) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 10 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Cadbury Caramello Bar, Milk Chocolate & Creamy Caramel, 4-Ounce Bars (Pack of 6)
belVita Breakfast Biscuits, Golden Oat, 8.8 Ounce (Pack of 3)
belVita Chocolate Breakfast Biscuits, 5 Packs (4 Biscuits Per Pack)
belVita Sandwich Dark Chocolate Creme Breakfast Biscuits, 5 Packs (2 Sandwiches Per Pack)
belVita Soft Baked Oats & Chocolate Breakfast Biscuits, Breakfast Bars, 5 Packs (1 Biscuit Per Pack)
Where to buy
Carnation Breakfast ESSENTIALS Chocolate Powder, 17.7-Ounce Jar (Pack of 3) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Powder


