Is Carnation Breakfast ESSENTIALS Chocolate Powder, 17.7-Ounce Jar (Pack of 3) Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin b12
- vitamin d3
- cholecalciferol
- vitamin b1
- +6 more
vitamin b12
Dietitian noteVitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Nonfat Milk, Sugar, Maltodextrin, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Lactose, Less Than 2% Of Dicalcium Phosphate, Magnesium Hydroxide, Sodium Ascorbate (Vitamin C), Soy Lecithin, Carrageenan, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Ferric Orthophosphate (Iron Source), Cornstarch, Alpha Tocopheryl Acetate (Vitamin E), Niacinamide, Salt, Copper Gluconate, Zinc Oxide, Calcium Pantothenate (Pantothenic Acid), Manganese Sulfate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Thiamine Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Biotin, Vitamin K1 (Phytonadione), Folic Acid, Vitamin D3 (Cholecalciferol), Vitamin B12 (Cyanocobalamin), Wheat Starch
Check Carnation Breakfast ESSENTIALS Chocolate Powder, 17.7-Ounce Jar (Pack of 3) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Carnation Breakfast ESSENTIALS Chocolate Powder, 17.7-Ounce Jar (Pack of 3) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Cadbury Caramello Bar, Milk Chocolate & Creamy Caramel, 4-Ounce Bars (Pack of 6)
belVita Breakfast Biscuits, Golden Oat, 8.8 Ounce (Pack of 3)
belVita Chocolate Breakfast Biscuits, 5 Packs (4 Biscuits Per Pack)
belVita Sandwich Dark Chocolate Creme Breakfast Biscuits, 5 Packs (2 Sandwiches Per Pack)
belVita Soft Baked Oats & Chocolate Breakfast Biscuits, Breakfast Bars, 5 Packs (1 Biscuit Per Pack)
Where to buy
Carnation Breakfast ESSENTIALS Chocolate Powder, 17.7-Ounce Jar (Pack of 3) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Powder


