Is CARNATION BREAKFAST ESSENTIALS, COMPLETE NUTRITIONAL DRINK, RICH MILK CHOCOLATE Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- of complete milk protein
- nonfat milk
- vitamin b12
- biotin
- riboflavin
- vitamin d3
- +7 more
of complete milk protein
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
NONFAT MILK, WATER, AND LESS THAN 2% OF COMPLETE MILK PROTEIN, CORN OIL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, GUM ACACIA, CELLULOSE GEL AND GUM, MAGNESIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ASCORBATE, SALT, DATEM, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM, SUCRALOSE, FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE, ALPHA-TOCOPHERYL ACETATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, NIACINAMIDE, ZINC OXIDE, COPPER GLUCONATE, CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, VITAMIN D3, MANGANESE SULFATE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, THIAMINE HYDROCHLORIDE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID, BIOTIN, POTASSIUM IODIDE, PHYTONADIONE, VITAMIN B12.
Check CARNATION BREAKFAST ESSENTIALS, COMPLETE NUTRITIONAL DRINK, RICH MILK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CARNATION BREAKFAST ESSENTIALS, COMPLETE NUTRITIONAL DRINK, RICH MILK CHOCOLATE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 10 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
CLASSIC RICH MILK CHOCOLATE FLAVOR HOT COCOA MIX, CLASSIC RICH MILK CHOCOLATE
VANILLA MILK CHOCOLATE ALMOND VANILLA ICE CREAM DIPPED IN RICH MILK CHOCOLATE AND ALMONDS ICE CREAM BARS, VANILLA MILK CHOCOLATE ALMOND
Ensure Milk Chocolate High Protein Nutrition Shake Ready to Drink Bottles
RICH CHOCOLATE HIGH PROTEIN BALANCED NUTRITIONAL DRINK, RICH CHOCOLATE
CARNATION Lactose Free Evaporated Milk – Milk Substitute for Sweet and Savory Recipes, Rich and Delicious Evaporated Milk with No Lactose, 11 fl. oz
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


