Is Carnation Breakfast Essentials Fruit & Protein Smoothie Nutritional Drink Strawberry Banana Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • of milk protein concentrate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Glucose Syrup, Fruit Blend (apple Puree, Strawberry Puree, Banana Puree), Canola Oil, And Less Than 2% Of Milk Protein Concentrate, Vitamins And Minerals, Soy Protein Isolate, Cellulose Gel And Gum, Salt, Natural Flavor, Stevia Leaf Extract, Carrageenan, Beta-carotene (color) Vitamins And Minerals: Magnesium Phosphate, Potassium Citrate, Potassium Chloride, Calcium Phosphate, Sodium Ascorbate, Calcium Carbonate, Choline Bitartrate, Ascorbic Acid, Ferric Pyrophosphate, Dl-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate, Zinc Sulfate, Niacinamide, Calcium Pantothenate, Manganese Sulfate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Copper Sulfate, Riboflavin, Thiamine Hydrochloride, Vitamin A Palmitate, Folic Acid, Potassium Iodide, Vitamin K1, Sodium Molybdate, Chromium Chloride, Biotin, Sodium Selenite, Vitamin D3, Vitamin B12 Contains Milk and Soy Ingredients.

Check Carnation Breakfast Essentials Fruit & Protein Smoothie Nutritional Drink Strawberry Banana against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastDrinkingOn The Go