Is Carnation Breakfast Essentials High Protein Powder Nutritional Breakfast Drink Mix, Classic French Vanilla, 8 - 1.27 OZ Packets Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural and artificial flavor
  • natural flavor

natural and artificial flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Nonfat Dry Milk, Sugar, Whey Protein Isolate, Lactose, Vitamins And Minerals, Less Than 2% Of Maltodextrin, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Vitamins And Minerals: Calcium Phosphate, Magnesium Hydroxide, Sodium Ascorbate (Vitamin C), Dl-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate (Vitamin E), Ferric Orthophosphate (Iron), Niacinamide, Manganese Sulfate, Copper Gluconate, Zinc Oxide, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Calcium Pantothenate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Phytonadione, Chromium Chloride, Sodium Molybdate, Vitamin D3, Biotin, Vitamin B12

Check Carnation Breakfast Essentials High Protein Powder Nutritional Breakfast Drink Mix, Classic French Vanilla, 8 - 1.27 OZ Packets against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Carnation Breakfast Essentials High Protein Powder Nutritional Breakfast Drink Mix, Classic French Vanilla, 8 - 1.27 OZ Packets is available at 5 retailers

H-E-BRalphsWalmartHy-VeeAmazon

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BreakfastDrinking