Is Carnation Breakfast Essentials High Protein Powder Nutritional Breakfast Drink Mix, Classic French Vanilla, 8 - 1.27 OZ Packets Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey protein isolate
  • lactose
  • nonfat dry milk

whey protein isolate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Nonfat Dry Milk, Sugar, Whey Protein Isolate, Lactose, Vitamins And Minerals, Less Than 2% Of Maltodextrin, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Vitamins And Minerals: Calcium Phosphate, Magnesium Hydroxide, Sodium Ascorbate (Vitamin C), Dl-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate (Vitamin E), Ferric Orthophosphate (Iron), Niacinamide, Manganese Sulfate, Copper Gluconate, Zinc Oxide, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Calcium Pantothenate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Phytonadione, Chromium Chloride, Sodium Molybdate, Vitamin D3, Biotin, Vitamin B12

Check Carnation Breakfast Essentials High Protein Powder Nutritional Breakfast Drink Mix, Classic French Vanilla, 8 - 1.27 OZ Packets against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Carnation Breakfast Essentials High Protein Powder Nutritional Breakfast Drink Mix, Classic French Vanilla, 8 - 1.27 OZ Packets is available at 5 retailers

H-E-BRalphsWalmartHy-VeeAmazon

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BreakfastDrinking