Is Breakfast essentials High Protein French Vanilla Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- calcium caseinate
- sodium caseinate
- milk protein concentrate
calcium caseinate
Dietitian noteCaseinate is a protein found in dairy products.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, GLUCOSE SYRUP, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SUGAR, CANOLA OIL, AND LESS THAN 2% OF VITAMINS AND MINERAL++, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, CALCIUM CASEINATE, SODIUM CASEINATE, CELLULOSE GEL AND GUM, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, CARRAGEENAN, STEVIA LEAF EXTRACT #VITAMINS AND MINERALS: POTASSIUM CITRATE, MAGNESIUM CHLORIDE, MAGNESIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ASCORBATE, CHOLINE BITARTRATE, ASCORBIC ACID, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, FERROUS SULFATE, DL-ALPHA TOCOPHERYL ACETATE, NIACINAMIDE, ZINC SULFATE, CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, MANGANESE SULFATE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, RIBOFLAVIN, THIAMINE HYDROCHLORIDE, COPPER SULFATE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, FOLIC ACID, POTASSIUM IODIDE, VITAMIN K1, SODIUM MOLYBDATE, BIOTIN, CHROMIUM CHLORIDE, VITAMIN D3, SODIUM SELENITE, VITAMIN B12
Check Breakfast essentials High Protein French Vanilla against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Breakfast essentials High Protein French Vanilla in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 13 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
fairlife Core Power High Protein Milk Shake Chocolate - 14 Fl. Oz.
Orgain USDA Organic Plant Protein and Superfoods Powder, Vanilla
Banza Chickpea Penne Pasta: High Protein & Lower Carb (6-pack) (Penne)
Nut Pods Almond + Coconut Creamer French Vanilla
Orgain Organic Plant Based Protein Powder, Vanilla, 21g Protein, 1.0lb, 16.0oz
About this product
Beverage · Powder


