Is Breakfast essentials High Protein French Vanilla Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- sodium caseinate
- milk protein concentrate
- vitamin b12
- vitamin d3
- biotin
- vitamin a palmitate
- +9 more
sodium caseinate
Dietitian noteSodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+11 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, GLUCOSE SYRUP, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SUGAR, CANOLA OIL, AND LESS THAN 2% OF VITAMINS AND MINERAL++, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, CALCIUM CASEINATE, SODIUM CASEINATE, CELLULOSE GEL AND GUM, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, CARRAGEENAN, STEVIA LEAF EXTRACT #VITAMINS AND MINERALS: POTASSIUM CITRATE, MAGNESIUM CHLORIDE, MAGNESIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ASCORBATE, CHOLINE BITARTRATE, ASCORBIC ACID, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, FERROUS SULFATE, DL-ALPHA TOCOPHERYL ACETATE, NIACINAMIDE, ZINC SULFATE, CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, MANGANESE SULFATE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, RIBOFLAVIN, THIAMINE HYDROCHLORIDE, COPPER SULFATE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, FOLIC ACID, POTASSIUM IODIDE, VITAMIN K1, SODIUM MOLYBDATE, BIOTIN, CHROMIUM CHLORIDE, VITAMIN D3, SODIUM SELENITE, VITAMIN B12
Check Breakfast essentials High Protein French Vanilla against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Breakfast essentials High Protein French Vanilla in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 10 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
fairlife Core Power High Protein Milk Shake Chocolate - 14 Fl. Oz.
Orgain USDA Organic Plant Protein and Superfoods Powder, Vanilla
Banza Chickpea Penne Pasta: High Protein & Lower Carb (6-pack) (Penne)
Nut Pods Almond + Coconut Creamer French Vanilla
Orgain Organic Plant Based Protein Powder, Vanilla, 21g Protein, 1.0lb, 16.0oz
About this product
Beverage · Powder


