Is Carnation Breakfast Essentials High Protein Powder Nutritional Breakfast Drink Mix, Classic French Vanilla, 8 - 1.27 OZ Packets Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 12 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • lactose
  • whey protein isolate
  • nonfat dry milk
  • choline bitartrate
  • natural flavor
  • vitamin b12
  • biotin
  • +8 more

lactose

Dietitian note

Lactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Nonfat Dry Milk, Sugar, Whey Protein Isolate, Lactose, Vitamins And Minerals, Less Than 2% Of Maltodextrin, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Vitamins And Minerals: Calcium Phosphate, Magnesium Hydroxide, Sodium Ascorbate (Vitamin C), Dl-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate (Vitamin E), Ferric Orthophosphate (Iron), Niacinamide, Manganese Sulfate, Copper Gluconate, Zinc Oxide, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Calcium Pantothenate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Phytonadione, Chromium Chloride, Sodium Molybdate, Vitamin D3, Biotin, Vitamin B12

Check Carnation Breakfast Essentials High Protein Powder Nutritional Breakfast Drink Mix, Classic French Vanilla, 8 - 1.27 OZ Packets against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Carnation Breakfast Essentials High Protein Powder Nutritional Breakfast Drink Mix, Classic French Vanilla, 8 - 1.27 OZ Packets is available at 5 retailers

H-E-BRalphsWalmartHy-VeeAmazon

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BreakfastDrinking