Is Carnation Breakfast Essentials Instant Breakfast Classic French Vanilla 10ct 2 pack Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- lactose
- nonfat milk
lactose
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Nonfat Milk, Maltodextrin, Sugar, Vitamins & Minerals, Lactose, Cellulose Gum, Natural And Artificial Flavor,vitamins & Minerals: Calcium Phosphate, Magnesium Hydroxide, Sodium Ascorbate (Vitamin C), Ferric Orthophosphate (Iron), Alpha-tocopheryl Acetate (Vitamin E), Niacinamide, Copper Gluconate, Zinc Oxide, Calcium Pantothenate, Manganese Sulfate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Thiamine Mononitrate, Biotin, Vitamin K1, Folic Acid, Vitamin D3, Vitamin B12
Check Carnation Breakfast Essentials Instant Breakfast Classic French Vanilla 10ct 2 pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Carnation Breakfast Essentials Instant Breakfast Classic French Vanilla 10ct 2 pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 9 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Jello-o® French Vanilla Instant Pudding & Pie Filling - 3.4oz
Hills Bros. French Vanilla Cappuccino Instant Coffee Mix, 16 Ounce Canister
FRENCH VANILLA FLAVORED INSTANT PUDDING & PIE FILLING, FRENCH VANILLA
Great Value Sugar Free French Vanilla Instant Pudding & Pie Filling, 1.34 oz
Nature Valley French Vanilla Flavored Protein Granola, 11oz, Instant, No Seeds, Crunchy, Plastic Bag
Where to buy
Carnation Breakfast Essentials Instant Breakfast Classic French Vanilla 10ct 2 pack is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Powder


