Is Carnation Breakfast Essentials Powder Nutritional Breakfast Drink Mix, Rich Milk Chocolate, 1 - 17.7 OZ Canister Vegan?

Description
Carnation Breakfast Essentials powder nutritional breakfast drink mix in rich milk chocolate flavor is a convenient and nutritious way to start your day. With 21 vitamins and minerals, including 20% DV iron, it provides essential nutrients to support your overall well-being. This breakfast drink mix is made with milk and contains 13g of protein per serving, which can help build and maintain muscle. It is free of artificial flavors, colors, and sweeteners, ensuring a natural and delicious taste. With 130 calories per serving, it is a balanced option for a quick and easy breakfast. No information about what people say about the product is provided.
Why it's not vegan
- lactose
- nonfat milk
- natural flavor
- biotin
- vitamin d3
- riboflavin
- +6 more
lactose
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Carnation Breakfast Essentials powder nutritional breakfast drink mix in rich milk chocolate flavor is a convenient and nutritious way to start your day. With 21 vitamins and minerals, including 20% DV iron, it provides essential nutrients to support your overall well-being. This breakfast drink mix is made with milk and contains 13g of protein per serving, which can help build and maintain muscle. It is free of artificial flavors, colors, and sweeteners, ensuring a natural and delicious taste. With 130 calories per serving, it is a balanced option for a quick and easy breakfast. No information about what people say about the product is provided.
Ingredients
Nonfat Milk, Sugar, Maltodextrin, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Lactose, Vitamins And Minerals (Vitamins And Minerals: Calcium Phosphate, Magnesium Hydroxide, Sodium Ascorbate (Vitamin C), Choline Bitartrate, Dl-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate (Vitamin E), Ferric Phosphate (Iron), Niacinamide, Manganese Sulfate, Copper Gluconate, Zinc Oxide, Calcium Pantothenate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Thiamine Mononitrate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Vitamin K1, Chromium Chloride, Sodium Molybdate, Vitamin D3, Biotin), Less Than 2% Of Soy Lecithin, Carrageenan, Natural Flavor
Check Carnation Breakfast Essentials Powder Nutritional Breakfast Drink Mix, Rich Milk Chocolate, 1 - 17.7 OZ Canister against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Carnation Breakfast Essentials Powder Nutritional Breakfast Drink Mix, Rich Milk Chocolate, 1 - 17.7 OZ Canister in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
CLASSIC RICH MILK CHOCOLATE FLAVOR HOT COCOA MIX, CLASSIC RICH MILK CHOCOLATE
RICH CHOCOLATE HIGH PROTEIN BALANCED NUTRITIONAL DRINK, RICH CHOCOLATE
Nestle Boost Complete Nutritional Drink High Protein Rich Chocolate
Nesquik Powder Drink Mix Chocolate Flavor - 14.1 Oz
Choco Milk Chocolate Drink Mix, 14.1 oz
Where to buy
Carnation Breakfast Essentials Powder Nutritional Breakfast Drink Mix, Rich Milk Chocolate, 1 - 17.7 OZ Canister is available at 21 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Powder


