Is Carnation Breakfast Essentials Powder Nutritional Breakfast Drink Mix, Rich Milk Chocolate, 1 - 17.7 OZ Canister Dairy Free?

Description
Carnation Breakfast Essentials powder nutritional breakfast drink mix in rich milk chocolate flavor is a convenient and nutritious way to start your day. With 21 vitamins and minerals, including 20% DV iron, it provides essential nutrients to support your overall well-being. This breakfast drink mix is made with milk and contains 13g of protein per serving, which can help build and maintain muscle. It is free of artificial flavors, colors, and sweeteners, ensuring a natural and delicious taste. With 130 calories per serving, it is a balanced option for a quick and easy breakfast. No information about what people say about the product is provided.
Why it's not dairy free
- lactose
- nonfat milk
lactose
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Carnation Breakfast Essentials powder nutritional breakfast drink mix in rich milk chocolate flavor is a convenient and nutritious way to start your day. With 21 vitamins and minerals, including 20% DV iron, it provides essential nutrients to support your overall well-being. This breakfast drink mix is made with milk and contains 13g of protein per serving, which can help build and maintain muscle. It is free of artificial flavors, colors, and sweeteners, ensuring a natural and delicious taste. With 130 calories per serving, it is a balanced option for a quick and easy breakfast. No information about what people say about the product is provided.
Ingredients
Nonfat Milk, Sugar, Maltodextrin, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Lactose, Vitamins And Minerals (Vitamins And Minerals: Calcium Phosphate, Magnesium Hydroxide, Sodium Ascorbate (Vitamin C), Choline Bitartrate, Dl-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate (Vitamin E), Ferric Phosphate (Iron), Niacinamide, Manganese Sulfate, Copper Gluconate, Zinc Oxide, Calcium Pantothenate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Thiamine Mononitrate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Vitamin K1, Chromium Chloride, Sodium Molybdate, Vitamin D3, Biotin), Less Than 2% Of Soy Lecithin, Carrageenan, Natural Flavor
Check Carnation Breakfast Essentials Powder Nutritional Breakfast Drink Mix, Rich Milk Chocolate, 1 - 17.7 OZ Canister against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Carnation Breakfast Essentials Powder Nutritional Breakfast Drink Mix, Rich Milk Chocolate, 1 - 17.7 OZ Canister in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 10 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
CLASSIC RICH MILK CHOCOLATE FLAVOR HOT COCOA MIX, CLASSIC RICH MILK CHOCOLATE
RICH CHOCOLATE HIGH PROTEIN BALANCED NUTRITIONAL DRINK, RICH CHOCOLATE
Nestle Boost Complete Nutritional Drink High Protein Rich Chocolate
Nesquik Powder Drink Mix Chocolate Flavor - 14.1 Oz
Choco Milk Chocolate Drink Mix, 14.1 oz
Where to buy
Carnation Breakfast Essentials Powder Nutritional Breakfast Drink Mix, Rich Milk Chocolate, 1 - 17.7 OZ Canister is available at 21 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Powder


