Is Carnation Chocolate Drizzle Condensed Milk Dessert Sauce Bottle 450g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • sweetened condensed partly-skimmed milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sweetened Condensed Partly-Skimmed Milk (75%) (Milk, Sugar), Water, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder (5%), Salt, Thickener (Pectins)

Check Carnation Chocolate Drizzle Condensed Milk Dessert Sauce Bottle 450g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingGarnishingTopping