Is Nestle Carnation Sweetened Condensed Milk - 14oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, rich flavor with a thick, velvety texture that blends smoothly into beverages and desserts. Commonly used to sweeten coffee, make tres leches and caramelized fillings, frostings and condensed-milk-based sauces. Reviewers note consistent sweetness and reliability in baking, with occasional comments about intense sweetness for some, and easy pantry storage.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

milk, sugar

Check Nestle Carnation Sweetened Condensed Milk - 14oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Nestle Carnation Sweetened Condensed Milk - 14oz is available at 13 retailers

AmazonGiant EagleHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoMariano'sMeijerRalphsSafewayShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerYummy

About this product

Milk · Can, Liquid

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
BakingCoffeeTopping