Is Eagle Brand Sweetened Condensed Milk, 100% US Milk, Gluten Free, 14 fl oz Can Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whole milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Thick, sweet and creamy with a glossy, syrupy consistency, this canned product delivers a pronounced caramelized sweetness. Commonly stirred into coffee, folded into pies and tres leches, used in fudge or caramelized to make dulce de leche. Reviewers cite consistent quality, reliable sweetness and convenient, easy-to-use packaging for baking use.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Milk, Sugar

Check Eagle Brand Sweetened Condensed Milk, 100% US Milk, Gluten Free, 14 fl oz Can against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Eagle Brand Sweetened Condensed Milk, 100% US Milk, Gluten Free, 14 fl oz Can is available at 21 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Condiment · Can

Flavor
SweetRich
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
CoffeeBakingToppingSnacking