Is Nestle Carnation Vitamin D Added Evaporated Milk for Easter Baking, 12 fl. oz. Can Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This canned evaporated milk provides a concentrated, creamy texture and mild caramelized milk flavor, commonly used to enrich custards, pies, frostings, and baked desserts for holiday baking. Reviewers note reliable consistency and convenience in recipes, citing effective thickening and occasional observations that the taste differs from fresh milk among bakers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Dipotassium Phosphate, Carrageenan, Dextrose, Vitamin D3

Check Nestle Carnation Vitamin D Added Evaporated Milk for Easter Baking, 12 fl. oz. Can against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Nestle Carnation Vitamin D Added Evaporated Milk for Easter Baking, 12 fl. oz. Can is available at 26 retailers

AlbertsonsCentral MarketFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmansWhole FoodsYummy

About this product

Milk · Can, Liquid

Flavor
NeutralRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BakingCooking