Is Nestle Toll House Milk Chocolate Regular Baking Chips, Morsels, 11.5 oz Bag Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • chocolate

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Small morsels deliver a sweet, creamy flavor and a smooth, melt-in-the-mouth texture; they hold shape in baked goods yet soften when heated. Commonly used for cookies, brownies, melting, and toppings, reviewers note reliable melting and consistent sweetness, while some mention occasional clumping or uneven piece size in bags and packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Nonfat Milk, Milkfat, Soy Lecithin, Vanillin (Artificial Flavor), Natural Flavor.

Check Nestle Toll House Milk Chocolate Regular Baking Chips, Morsels, 11.5 oz Bag against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Nestle Toll House Milk Chocolate Regular Baking Chips, Morsels, 11.5 oz Bag is available at 25 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonCentral MarketFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Chips · Granule, Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CrunchyHard
Commonly used for
BakingSnackingTopping