Is Nestle Carnation Vitamin D Added Evaporated Milk for Holiday Baking, 5 fl. oz. Can Lactose Free?

Description
Sweet, creamy flavor and smooth, dense texture enhance custards, pies, sauces, and coffee; frequently used in holiday baking and single‑recipe preparations. Reviewers note reliable consistency, convenient small can size, and predictable performance in recipes, with many praising ease of incorporation and rich mouthfeel for desserts and beverages during festive seasons.
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet, creamy flavor and smooth, dense texture enhance custards, pies, sauces, and coffee; frequently used in holiday baking and single‑recipe preparations. Reviewers note reliable consistency, convenient small can size, and predictable performance in recipes, with many praising ease of incorporation and rich mouthfeel for desserts and beverages during festive seasons.
Ingredients
Milk, Dipotassium Phosphate, Carrageenan, Vitamin D3
Check Nestle Carnation Vitamin D Added Evaporated Milk for Holiday Baking, 5 fl. oz. Can against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nestle Carnation Vitamin D Added Evaporated Milk for Holiday Baking, 5 fl. oz. Can in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Where to buy
Nestle Carnation Vitamin D Added Evaporated Milk for Holiday Baking, 5 fl. oz. Can is available at 16 retailers
About this product
Milk · Can, Liquid


