Is Nestle Carnation Vitamin D Added Evaporated Milk for Holiday Baking, 12 fl. oz. Can Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • lowfat milk

lowfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Rich, creamy flavor and velvety, slightly concentrated texture enhance custards, pumpkin pies, fudge and holiday baking batters; reviewers note consistent performance, convenient can size, and reliable added creaminess in sauces and beverages. It blends smoothly, contributes a silky mouthfeel, and holds up during baking, simmering, and reheating processes for desserts.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Lowfat Milk, Dipotassium Phosphate, Carrageenan, Dextrose, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3

Check Nestle Carnation Vitamin D Added Evaporated Milk for Holiday Baking, 12 fl. oz. Can against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Nestle Carnation Vitamin D Added Evaporated Milk for Holiday Baking, 12 fl. oz. Can is available at 24 retailers

AlbertsonsH-E-BVonsJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayShopRiteVitacostTargetHarris TeeterWalmartHy-VeeGiant EagleWegmansUnited SupermarketsMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry'sCentral MarketMeijerThe Fresh GrocerIGA

About this product

Milk · Can

Flavor
MildNeutral
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BakingCookingCoffee
Lactose Free? Nestle Carnation Vitamin D Added Evaporated Milk for Holiday Baking, 12 fl. oz. Can | Spoonful