Is Carnation Nestle Vanilla Breakfast Powder Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • lactose
  • milk
  • skim milk powder

lactose

Dietitian note

Lactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skim Milk Powder, Sugar, Corn Maltodextrin, Oligofructose / Inulin (Prebio1), Lactose, Artificial Flavour, Cellulose Gum, Vitamins And Minerals (Vitamin A Palmitate, Ascorbic Acid, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Niacinamide, Ferric Orthophosphate), Contains Milk, May Contain Soy And Wheat, This Product Is For Ages 4 Years And Above

Check Carnation Nestle Vanilla Breakfast Powder against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Carnation Nestle Vanilla Breakfast Powder is available at 1 retailer

Grocery Gateway

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
BreakfastDrinkingMeal PrepOn The Go