Is Carnation Turtles® Coffee Crisp® And After Eight® Hot Chocolate Mix, Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- modified milk
- milk
modified milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Turtles: Sugar, Modified Milk Ingredients, Glucose Solids, Hydrogenated Coconut, Palm Kernel, Soy Oils, Cocoa, Salt, Cellulose Gum, Dipotassium Phosphate, Mono- And Diglycerides, Datem, Flavour And Artificial Flavour, Silicon Dioxide, Guar Gum. Coffee Crisp: Sugar, Modified Milk Ingredients, Glucose Solids, Hydrogenated Coconut, Palm Kernel And Soy Oils, Cocoa, Salt, Instant Cofee, Cellulose Gum, Dipotassium Phosphate, Mono- And Diglycerides, Datem, Flavour And Artificial Flavour, Silicon Dioxide, Guar Gum. After Eight: Modified Milk Ingredients, Glucose Solids, Hydrogenated Coconut, Palm Kernel And Soy Oils, Cocoa, Salt, Instant Cofee, Cellulose Gum, Dipotassium Phosphate, Mono- And Diglycerides, Datem, Flavour And Artificial Flavour, Silicon Dioxide, Guar Gum. Contains Milk, Coconut, Soy
Check Carnation Turtles® Coffee Crisp® And After Eight® Hot Chocolate Mix, against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Carnation Turtles® Coffee Crisp® And After Eight® Hot Chocolate Mix, in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Swiss Miss Milk Chocolate Flavored Hot Cocoa Mix, 8 Count Hot Cocoa Mix Packets
Simple Mills Almond Flour Chocolate Muffin and Cake Mix, Gluten-Free Baking Mix, 11.2 oz
Swiss Miss Hot Cocoa Mix, Milk Chocolate Flavor 38.27 oz (2 lb 6.27 oz) 1.08 kg
Starbucks Cocoa Mix Hot Double Chocolate - 8-1 Oz
Swiss Miss No Sugar Added Milk Chocolate Flavored Hot Cocoa Mix, 8 Count Hot Cocoa Mix Packets
Where to buy
Carnation Turtles® Coffee Crisp® And After Eight® Hot Chocolate Mix, is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Powder


