Is Carnilove Chicken & Lamb Adult Cat Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • 1% salmon oil
  • 20% salmon
  • turkey liver
  • turkey hearts
  • 35% turkey meat

1% salmon oil

Dietitian note

Salmon is a type of fish. This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

35% turkey meat, turkey liver, turkey hearts, 42.9% broth, 20% salmon, 1% cranberries, 1% minerals, 0.1% salmon oil

Check Carnilove Chicken & Lamb Adult Cat against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Carnilove Chicken & Lamb Adult Cat is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Meat · Can

Flavor
SavoryMeatyRich
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
Meal Prep