Is CARNITAS BOWL Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pork
- pork carnitas
- chicken fat
- chicken meat including natural chicken juices
- chicken base
- natural flavors
- dextrose
- contains less than 2% of salt, dextrose, sodium phosphate, natural flavors, carrageenan, green sauce
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PINTO BEANS (WATER, PINTO BEANS, SOYBEAN OIL, ONIONS, SALT, SERRANO PEPPERS, ONION POWDER, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, GARLIC POWDER), SPANISH RICE (WATER, RICE [PARBOILED RICE ENRICHED WITH IRON {FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE}, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, FOLIC ACID], SOYBEAN OIL, TOMATOES, CHICKEN BASE [CHICKEN MEAT INCLUDING NATURAL CHICKEN JUICES, SALT, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, CHICKEN FAT, FLAVORING, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, TURMERIC], POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, SALT, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, PAPRIKA), PORK CARNITAS (PORK, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, DEXTROSE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL FLAVORS, CARRAGEENAN, GREEN SAUCE (TOMATILLOS [TOMATILLOS, WATER, CITRIC ACID, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE], ONION, JALAPENO [JALAPENOS, WATER, VINEGAR, SALT], CHIPOTLE PEPPERS [CHIPOTLE PEPPERS, WATER, TOMATO PASTE, VINEGAR, ONIONS, SALT, SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL, SPICES], CILANTRO, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, WHITE VINEGAR [WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER], GARLIC, SALT, SPICES).
Check CARNITAS BOWL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CARNITAS BOWL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Minute Rice Gluten Free Brown & Wild Rice Microwaveable Bowl - 8.8oz/2ct
LesserEvil Budda Bowl® Organic Popcorn Himalayan Sweetness -- 7 Oz
MEAT LOVERS EGGS, POTATOES, SAUSAGE, CHEDDAR CHEESE & BACON BREAKFAST BOWL, MEAT LOVERS
BACON EGGS, POTATOES, BACON & CHEDDAR CHEESE BREAKFAST BOWL, BACON EGGS, POTATOES, BACON & CHEDDAR CHEESE
Jimmy Dean Delights Breakfast Bowl Turkey Sausage
About this product
Meat · Frozen


