Is CARNITAS BOWL Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • pork
  • pork carnitas
  • chicken fat
  • chicken meat including natural chicken juices
  • chicken base
  • calcium chloride
  • natural flavors
  • dextrose
  • contains less than 2% of salt, dextrose, sodium phosphate, natural flavors, carrageenan, green sauce

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PINTO BEANS (WATER, PINTO BEANS, SOYBEAN OIL, ONIONS, SALT, SERRANO PEPPERS, ONION POWDER, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, GARLIC POWDER), SPANISH RICE (WATER, RICE [PARBOILED RICE ENRICHED WITH IRON {FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE}, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, FOLIC ACID], SOYBEAN OIL, TOMATOES, CHICKEN BASE [CHICKEN MEAT INCLUDING NATURAL CHICKEN JUICES, SALT, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, CHICKEN FAT, FLAVORING, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, TURMERIC], POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, SALT, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, PAPRIKA), PORK CARNITAS (PORK, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, DEXTROSE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL FLAVORS, CARRAGEENAN, GREEN SAUCE (TOMATILLOS [TOMATILLOS, WATER, CITRIC ACID, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE], ONION, JALAPENO [JALAPENOS, WATER, VINEGAR, SALT], CHIPOTLE PEPPERS [CHIPOTLE PEPPERS, WATER, TOMATO PASTE, VINEGAR, ONIONS, SALT, SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL, SPICES], CILANTRO, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, WHITE VINEGAR [WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER], GARLIC, SALT, SPICES).

Check CARNITAS BOWL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Meat · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlicky
Texture
ChunkySoftOily
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go