Is Carnitas Seasoned Boneless Pork Shoulder Roast Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pork flavor
- pork
- xanthan gum
pork flavor
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Pork, Water, Seasoning Rub (dehydrated Onion And Garlic, Salt, Brown Sugar, Spices, Paprika, Maltodextrin, Modified Food Starch, Citric Acid, Distilled Vinegar, Natural Smoke And Grill Flavors (from Sunflower Oil), Xanthan Gum, Tapioca Dextrin), Vinegar, Sodium Phosphate, Pork Flavor, Salt, Carrageenan.
Check Carnitas Seasoned Boneless Pork Shoulder Roast against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Carnitas Seasoned Boneless Pork Shoulder Roast in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
OVEN ROASTED DICED CHICKEN BREAST FULLY COOKED BONELESS SKINLESS WITH RIB MEAT, SEASONED, OVEN ROASTED
Butterball® Breast Meat Boneless Turkey Breast Roast with Butterball® Gravy Packet 48 oz. Package
Del Real Foods Carnitas Slow-Cooked Pork
Jack Daniel's Tennessee Honey Pulled Pork, Seasoned & Fully Cooked
Kraft Shake 'N Bake Original Pork Seasoned Coating Mix, 2 ct - Pouches, 5.0 oz Box
About this product
Meat · Whole


