Is Carnitas Seasoned Boneless Pork Shoulder Roast Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork flavor
- pork
pork flavor
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Pork, Water, Seasoning Rub (dehydrated Onion And Garlic, Salt, Brown Sugar, Spices, Paprika, Maltodextrin, Modified Food Starch, Citric Acid, Distilled Vinegar, Natural Smoke And Grill Flavors (from Sunflower Oil), Xanthan Gum, Tapioca Dextrin), Vinegar, Sodium Phosphate, Pork Flavor, Salt, Carrageenan.
Check Carnitas Seasoned Boneless Pork Shoulder Roast against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Carnitas Seasoned Boneless Pork Shoulder Roast in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
OVEN ROASTED DICED CHICKEN BREAST FULLY COOKED BONELESS SKINLESS WITH RIB MEAT, SEASONED, OVEN ROASTED
Butterball® Breast Meat Boneless Turkey Breast Roast with Butterball® Gravy Packet 48 oz. Package
Del Real Foods Carnitas Slow-Cooked Pork
Jack Daniel's Tennessee Honey Pulled Pork, Seasoned & Fully Cooked
Kraft Shake 'N Bake Original Pork Seasoned Coating Mix, 2 ct - Pouches, 5.0 oz Box
About this product
Meat · Whole


