Is Carnitas Seasoned Boneless Pork Shoulder Roast Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pork flavor
- carrageenan
- pork
pork flavor
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PORK, WATER, SEASONING RUB (DEHYDRATED ONION AND GARLIC, SALT, BROWN SUGAR, SPICES, PAPRIKA, MALTODEXTRIN, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CITRIC ACID, DISTILLED VINEGAR, NATURAL SMOKE AND GRILL FLAVORS FROM SOY, WHEAT, XANTHAN GUM, TAPIOCA DEXTRIN), VINEGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, PORK FLAVOR, SALT, CARRAGEENAN.
Check Carnitas Seasoned Boneless Pork Shoulder Roast against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Carnitas Seasoned Boneless Pork Shoulder Roast in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
OVEN ROASTED DICED CHICKEN BREAST FULLY COOKED BONELESS SKINLESS WITH RIB MEAT, SEASONED, OVEN ROASTED
Butterball® Breast Meat Boneless Turkey Breast Roast with Butterball® Gravy Packet 48 oz. Package
SEASONED & FULLY COOKED PULLED PORK WITH JACK DANIEL'S TENNESSEE WHISKEY BBQ SAUCE, JACK DANIEL'S TENNESSEE WHISKEY BBQ SAUCE
Kraft Shake 'N Bake Original Pork Seasoned Coating Mix, 2 ct - Pouches, 5.0 oz Box
Curly's Sauceless Pulled Pork Naturally Hickory Smoked and Seasoned 12oz Tub
About this product
Pork · Packaged Piece


