This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Is CARNITAS STREET TACO CROCKPOT SEASONING MIX, CARNITAS Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DRIED GARLIC, SALT, DRIED ONION, CHILI PEPPER, CORN STARCH, CUMIN, DRIED GREEN BELL PEPPER, OREGANO, BAY, RICE CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check CARNITAS STREET TACO CROCKPOT SEASONING MIX, CARNITAS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Seasoning · Powder, Pouch

Flavor
GarlickySavorySpicySalty
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepMarinading