Is Carob Malt Balls (4 oz, Zin: 524825) Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- barley malt
- wheat gluten
- natural flavors
barley malt
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Artificial Flavor, Artificial Vanilla Flavor, Baking Soda (Sodium Bicarbonate), Barley Malt, Carob Powder, Cocoa Powder, Coconut Oil, Confectioner's Glaze (Gum Arabic, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Water), Corn Syrup, Gum Arabic, Milk, Milk Powder (Nonfat), Natural Flavors, Natural Vanilla Flavor, Palm Kernel Oil, Salt (Sodium Chloride), Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Sugar, Sugar Dairy Blend (Whey, Whey Protein Concentrate), Tapioca Starch (Modified), Water, Wheat Gluten, Whey Powder (Milk)
Check Carob Malt Balls (4 oz, Zin: 524825) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Carob Malt Balls (4 oz, Zin: 524825) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
BAKED CHEDDAR CHEESE BALLS, BAKED CHEDDAR
Utz Baked Cheddar Cheese Balls, 28 Oz.
Simply Fuel Protein Balls Probiotics Chocolate Coconut Peanut Butter
Whoppers Original Malted Milk Balls Theater Box
Boulder Canyon Authentic Foods Avocado Oil Canyon Cut™ Kettle Cooked Potato Chips Malt Vinegar & Sea Salt -- 5.25 oz
Where to buy
Carob Malt Balls (4 oz, Zin: 524825) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


