Is Carob Malt Balls (8 oz, Zin: 524826) Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey protein concentrate
  • milk powder
  • whey powder
  • milk

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Artificial Flavor, Artificial Vanilla Flavor, Baking Soda (Sodium Bicarbonate), Barley Malt, Carob Powder, Cocoa Powder, Coconut Oil, Confectioner's Glaze (Gum Arabic, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Water), Corn Syrup, Gum Arabic, Milk, Milk Powder (Nonfat), Natural Flavors, Natural Vanilla Flavor, Palm Kernel Oil, Salt (Sodium Chloride), Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Sugar, Tapioca Starch (Modified), Water, Wheat Flour, Wheat Gluten, Whey Powder (Milk), Whey Protein Concentrate

Check Carob Malt Balls (8 oz, Zin: 524826) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Carob Malt Balls (8 oz, Zin: 524826) is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go