Is Carob Sweet Raisins (16 oz, Zin: 524836) - 2-Pack Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Canola Oil, Carob Coating (Barley Malt (Malt, Corn)), Carob Powder, Coconut Oil, Confectioner's Glaze (Gum Arabic, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Water), Gum Arabic, Palm Kernel Oil, Raisins, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Tapioca Starch (Modified), Water
Check Carob Sweet Raisins (16 oz, Zin: 524836) - 2-Pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Carob Sweet Raisins (16 oz, Zin: 524836) - 2-Pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Orbit Gum Sweet Mint Sugar Free Chewing Gum, Single Pack - 14 Pieces
Vanilla Yogurt Covered Raisins 6-Pack: 6 individual cartons bundled together in cellophane overwrap; each carton contains 1 oz. of Sun-Maid Vanilla Yogurt Covered Raisins. Package UPC is on the overwrap not on the individual cartons. Cartons are not labeled for individual retail sale.
Great Value Sweet Cream Salted Butter Twin Pack, 16 oz, 2 count
Doritos Spicy Sweet Chili Flavored Tortilla Chips Snack Chips, 1 Ounce Bag Single Pack
Pepperidge Farm Bakery Classics Sweet Hawaiian Slider Buns, 15 oz. Bag, 12-pack
Where to buy
Carob Sweet Raisins (16 oz, Zin: 524836) - 2-Pack is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Dried


