Is Orbit Gum Sweet Mint Sugar Free Chewing Gum, Single Pack - 14 Pieces Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Sweet mint delivers an initial cool, bright burst with a crisp texture that softens during chewing. Common uses include breath freshening after meals, travel, work or study. Reviewers note an early, noticeable cooling sensation, generally pleasant texture and portable packaging, while some report the mint flavor diminishes after several minutes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sorbitol, Gum Base, Glycerol, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Less Than 2% of: Hydrogenated Starch Hydrolysate, Aspartame, Mannitol, Acesulfame K, Soy Lecithin, Xylitol, BHT (To Maintain Freshness), Colors (Blue 1 Lake, Beta-carotene).Phenylketonurics: Contains Phenylalanine

Check Orbit Gum Sweet Mint Sugar Free Chewing Gum, Single Pack - 14 Pieces against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Orbit Gum Sweet Mint Sugar Free Chewing Gum, Single Pack - 14 Pieces is available at 22 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalgreensWalmartWegmans

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
MintySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
On The GoSnacking