Is Orbit Gum Sweet Mint Sugar Free Chewing Gum, Single Pack - 14 Pieces Gluten Free?

Description
Sweet mint delivers an initial cool, bright burst with a crisp texture that softens during chewing. Common uses include breath freshening after meals, travel, work or study. Reviewers note an early, noticeable cooling sensation, generally pleasant texture and portable packaging, while some report the mint flavor diminishes after several minutes.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural and artificial flavors
- hydrogenated starch hydrolysate
natural and artificial flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
Sweet mint delivers an initial cool, bright burst with a crisp texture that softens during chewing. Common uses include breath freshening after meals, travel, work or study. Reviewers note an early, noticeable cooling sensation, generally pleasant texture and portable packaging, while some report the mint flavor diminishes after several minutes.
Ingredients
Sorbitol, Gum Base, Glycerol, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Less Than 2% of: Hydrogenated Starch Hydrolysate, Aspartame, Mannitol, Acesulfame K, Soy Lecithin, Xylitol, BHT (To Maintain Freshness), Colors (Blue 1 Lake, Beta-carotene).Phenylketonurics: Contains Phenylalanine
Check Orbit Gum Sweet Mint Sugar Free Chewing Gum, Single Pack - 14 Pieces against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Orbit Gum Sweet Mint Sugar Free Chewing Gum, Single Pack - 14 Pieces in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Simply Gum Mint Natural Chewing Gum - Non GMO, Vegan, 6 Packs (90 Pieces)
Mentos Pure Fresh Sugar-Free Chewing Gum with Xylitol, Fresh Mint, 50 Piece Bottle
Extra Peppermint Sugar Free Chewing Gum Single Pack - 15 Piece
5 Gum, Sugar Free Peppermint Cobalt Chewing Gum, 15 sticks
Extra Sugar Free Chewing Gum Spearmint Mega Pack - 35 Count
Where to buy
Orbit Gum Sweet Mint Sugar Free Chewing Gum, Single Pack - 14 Pieces is available at 22 retailers
About this product
Snack · Piece


