Is CAROLINA HONEYS BBQ SEASONED PORK BITES, CAROLINA HONEYS Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • pork
  • natural flavors

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORK, CANE SUGAR, CAROLINA HONEYS BBQ SAUCE (GRANULATED SUGAR, WATER, MOLASSES, TOMATO PASTE, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, BROWN SUGAR, HONEY. POTATO STARCH, CANOLA OIL, SPICES, DEHYDRATED GARLIC POWDER, DEHYDRATED ONION POWDER, XANTHAN GUM BLEND (XANTHAN, GUAR GUMS). PAPRIKA RESIN), FISH SAUCE (ANCHOVIES EXTRACT, WATER, SALT), NATURAL FLAVORS, CELERY BASTE AID (CELERY JUICE SOLIDS, SEA SALT, NOT MORE THAN 2% SILICON DIOXIDE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING)

Check CAROLINA HONEYS BBQ SEASONED PORK BITES, CAROLINA HONEYS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySweetSmoky
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go