Is Carolina Long Grain Brown Rice Dairy Free?

Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

This long-grain rice offers a mild, nutty flavor and a firm, slightly chewy texture with distinct separate grains when cooked. Commonly used as a base for bowls, pilafs, stir-fries, salads, and side dishes. Reviews note consistent quality and good value, with occasional comments about longer cooking time and packaging concerns.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Long Grain Brown Rice

Check Carolina Long Grain Brown Rice against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Carolina Long Grain Brown Rice is available at 3 retailers

ShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerAmazon

About this product

Rice · Granule, Dried

Flavor
NuttyNeutral
Texture
DryFluffy
Commonly used for
Side DishCooking BaseMeal PrepLunch
Dairy Free? Carolina Long Grain Brown Rice | Spoonful