Is Carolina Nut Co. Hand-Roasted Jumbo Peanuts in Your Choice of 5 Different Seasonings- 5 lb. Value Size (Smoky Mozzarella) Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- natural flavors
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Maltodextrin, Cheddar Cheese Powder (Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Disodium Phosphate, Salt, Lactic Acid), Whey Salt, Natural Flavors (Contains Milk), Onion And Garlic Powder, Nonfat Dry Milk, Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate, Silicon Dioxide Added To Prevent Caking,contains Milk,manufactured On Shared Equipment With Other Tree Nut, May Contain Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Milk, Wheat, Egg And Soy
Check Carolina Nut Co. Hand-Roasted Jumbo Peanuts in Your Choice of 5 Different Seasonings- 5 lb. Value Size (Smoky Mozzarella) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Carolina Nut Co. Hand-Roasted Jumbo Peanuts in Your Choice of 5 Different Seasonings- 5 lb. Value Size (Smoky Mozzarella) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Where to buy
Carolina Nut Co. Hand-Roasted Jumbo Peanuts in Your Choice of 5 Different Seasonings- 5 lb. Value Size (Smoky Mozzarella) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Whole


