Is Carolina Nut Co. Hand-Roasted Jumbo Peanuts in Your Choice of 5 Different Seasonings- 5 lb. Value Size (Smoky Mozzarella) Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • milk
  • cultured milk
  • whey salt
  • cheddar cheese
  • cheddar cheese powder

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Maltodextrin, Cheddar Cheese Powder (Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Disodium Phosphate, Salt, Lactic Acid), Whey Salt, Natural Flavors (Contains Milk), Onion And Garlic Powder, Nonfat Dry Milk, Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate, Silicon Dioxide Added To Prevent Caking,contains Milk,manufactured On Shared Equipment With Other Tree Nut, May Contain Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Milk, Wheat, Egg And Soy

Check Carolina Nut Co. Hand-Roasted Jumbo Peanuts in Your Choice of 5 Different Seasonings- 5 lb. Value Size (Smoky Mozzarella) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Carolina Nut Co. Hand-Roasted Jumbo Peanuts in Your Choice of 5 Different Seasonings- 5 lb. Value Size (Smoky Mozzarella) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
SavorySmokySaltyUmami
Texture
CrunchyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSaladGarnishing