Is Carolina Nut Co. Hand-Roasted Jumbo Peanuts in Your Choice of 5 Different Seasonings- 5 lb. Value Size (Smoky Mozzarella) Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- disodium inosinate
- lactic acid
- natural flavors
- enzymes
disodium inosinate
Dietitian noteDisodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Maltodextrin, Cheddar Cheese Powder (Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Disodium Phosphate, Salt, Lactic Acid), Whey Salt, Natural Flavors (Contains Milk), Onion And Garlic Powder, Nonfat Dry Milk, Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate, Silicon Dioxide Added To Prevent Caking,contains Milk,manufactured On Shared Equipment With Other Tree Nut, May Contain Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Milk, Wheat, Egg And Soy
Check Carolina Nut Co. Hand-Roasted Jumbo Peanuts in Your Choice of 5 Different Seasonings- 5 lb. Value Size (Smoky Mozzarella) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Carolina Nut Co. Hand-Roasted Jumbo Peanuts in Your Choice of 5 Different Seasonings- 5 lb. Value Size (Smoky Mozzarella) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Where to buy
Carolina Nut Co. Hand-Roasted Jumbo Peanuts in Your Choice of 5 Different Seasonings- 5 lb. Value Size (Smoky Mozzarella) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Whole


