Is Carolina Nut Co. Hand-Roasted Jumbo Peanuts in Your Choice of 5 Different Seasonings- 5 lb. Value Size (Smoky Mozzarella) Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • egg
  • nonfat dry milk
  • whey salt
  • cultured milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • cheddar cheese powder
  • disodium inosinate
  • natural flavors
  • lactic acid
  • enzymes

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Maltodextrin, Cheddar Cheese Powder (Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Disodium Phosphate, Salt, Lactic Acid), Whey Salt, Natural Flavors (Contains Milk), Onion And Garlic Powder, Nonfat Dry Milk, Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate, Silicon Dioxide Added To Prevent Caking,contains Milk,manufactured On Shared Equipment With Other Tree Nut, May Contain Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Milk, Wheat, Egg And Soy

Check Carolina Nut Co. Hand-Roasted Jumbo Peanuts in Your Choice of 5 Different Seasonings- 5 lb. Value Size (Smoky Mozzarella) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Carolina Nut Co. Hand-Roasted Jumbo Peanuts in Your Choice of 5 Different Seasonings- 5 lb. Value Size (Smoky Mozzarella) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
SavorySmokySaltyUmami
Texture
CrunchyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSaladGarnishing