Is Carolina Pride Cocktail Smokies Smoked Sausages Family Pack, 28 Oz. Gluten Free?

Description
Smoky, savory mini sausages offer a firm snap and moist interior, commonly served warmed as appetizers, cocktail party bites, or in casseroles and slow-cooker recipes. Shoppers note consistent smokiness, convenient family-sized packaging, and quick preparation; some reviewers mention occasional variability in size and saltiness across packs and mild pepper undertones.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- modified food starch
- flavorings
modified food starch
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smoky, savory mini sausages offer a firm snap and moist interior, commonly served warmed as appetizers, cocktail party bites, or in casseroles and slow-cooker recipes. Shoppers note consistent smokiness, convenient family-sized packaging, and quick preparation; some reviewers mention occasional variability in size and saltiness across packs and mild pepper undertones.
Ingredients
Meat (Pork, Beef), Water, Corn Syrup, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Modified Food Starch, Flavorings, Sodium Lactate, Dextrose, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Nitrite
Check Carolina Pride Cocktail Smokies Smoked Sausages Family Pack, 28 Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Carolina Pride Cocktail Smokies Smoked Sausages Family Pack, 28 Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Hillshire Farm Lit'l Smokies Smoked Sausage Links, 14 oz
Hillshire Farm Beef Lit'l Smokies Smoked Sausage Links, 12 oz
Vacuum Pack Sliced Bacon, LBoard Retail Sugar Pickle Hickory Smoked
Oscar Mayer Naturally Hardwood Smoked Thick Cut Bacon, 16 oz Vacuum Pack
Great Value Thin Sliced Oven Roasted Turkey Breast Family Pack, 8 oz, 2 count
Where to buy
Carolina Pride Cocktail Smokies Smoked Sausages Family Pack, 28 Oz. is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Meat · Piece


